Old News: Historical Newspapers and Periodicals

Full-text articles from more than 350 core newspapers from every province of China. The articles are arranged in six series, and IU subscribes to the following four series:

Politics/Military/Law
Economics
Education/Society
Love/Marriage/Family/Health

Duxiu is a huge content-based database composed of more than 600,000,000 full-text pages (books, articles, theses, web pages, newspapers) with very flexible searches. Using the book-filter, one can read a limited number of pages directly on-line, and in many cases you can email to yourself 50 pages or 1/5th of a book, whichever is less, once per week by clicking on Library Document Delivery Center. Within 3 to 5 minutes a link will be sent to your email box, and by clicking that link, you can read the text online, and print it out (6 pages at a time).

The first half of the twentieth century began with the demise of China’s last imperial dynasty, the Great Qing, and ended with the foundation of the People’s Republic of China in October 1949. Following the 1912 establishment of China’s first post-imperial government, the Republic of China, the country experienced both industrial and social revolution, a civil war during which communist and nationalist forces battled to shape the country’s future, and looming external threats during both world wars.

The collection includes almost all periodicals published during critical periods later known as the Opium Wars, Westernization Movement, Reform Movement of 1898 and Revolution of 1911. It contains the Women's Periodicals that advocated women's liberation and mental enlightenment, the Four Major Late Qing Dynasty Novel Journals as emerged during the great flourishing period of novels of the late Qing Dynasty, the Vernacular Chinese Periodicals founded to explore the people's mind and spread new knowledge, and the Science and Technology Periodicals which introduced new technologies and spread scientific knowledge. Users may have access to some 280,000 pieces of historical documents and browse or download them in full text.

Instructions for access:

1. Select "Modern Documents"
2. Click on "login"
3. Click the red title of the database "申報數據庫”

The paper was founded in Tianjin in 1902. All editions (Tianjin, Shanghai, Chongqing, Hankou, Hong Kong, Guilin) are included.

As the mouthpiece of the government, the Peking Gazette is the authoritative source for information about the Manchu state and its Han subjects as they collectively grappled with imperial decline, re-engaged with the wider world, and began mapping the path to China’s contemporary rise.

Includes access to Series 1 through 4.

First published in 1928, Zhong yang ri bao (Central Daily News) is one of the world's oldest Chinese-language newspapers.

Product specially designed for libraries and institutes.
It has the following content:

• Scanned images of the newspaper from 1945-1984.
• Full-text indexed searches from 1985 to the present.
• Full-text plus PDF images of all regionally published Asahi news, charts, and pictures from November 2005 on.
• Shukan Asahi (Asahi Weekly) from April 2000 on.
• AERA weekly from the first issue on.
• The 2007 edition of Chiezo.

Feature articles were first accompanied by lithograph illustrations that were later replaced with photography, and so the magazine assumes the characteristic of an illustrated encyclopedia for matters concerning the early modern and modern periods. Subjects include the Sino-Japanese War, the Russo-Japanese War, disasters such as earthquakes and tsunamis, in addition to fashion and popular culture.

The Japan Times was first published March 22, 1897, with the intention to provide an a English-language paper focused on current events to aid Japan in the participating in the international community.

Also includes data on financial markets and top companies in the region. 

Also provides various business data on individual companies from corporate overview to financial and credit information.

Articles are keyword indexed to 8/31/1986, and can be searched full-text from 9/1/1986 to present.

Zasshi kiji sakuin shuusei deetabeesu: Meiji kara genzai made sougou zasshi kara chishi made = The complete database for Japanese magazines and periodicals from the Meiji era to the present. Index to periodical articles published in Japanese, including those in former Japanese colonies, and including local periodicals not present in many other indexes. Coverage is from 1868 onwards. Merges data from various composite periodical indexes by Kokuritsu Kokkai Toshokan.

Coverage includes: South Korea’s diplomatic relationship with its neighbors such as China, Russia and Japan, the nuclear crisis in North Korea and relations between Korea and the U.S., the April Revolution of 1960; the Vietnam War; the attempted assassination South Korean President Park Chung-hee; the Axe Murder Incident in 1976, in which two US Army officers were killed by North Korean soldiers in the DMZ; and the end of the Cold War. Contemporary coverage serves as a window into modern politics, society, economy, and culture in Korea, including the controversial rule of Kim Jong II and Kim Jong-un in North Korea.