Western European News: Newspapers and Periodicals
- Biblioteca Digital Hispánica
Freely accessible portal to the Biblioteca Digital Hispánica's digital collections. Includes books, manuscripts, music scores, photographs, engravings, cartographic material, sound recordings, and magazines.
- Compact Memory: Internetarchiv juedischer Periodika
German-Jewish periodicals published between 1806 and 1938
- Eight Centuries
Database covering source material dating from 1106 until 1960, aggregating indexes, catalogs, collections, and other finding aids.
- Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung (F.A.Z.) Bibliotheksportal
Digitized articles from the German newspapers Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Frankfurter Allgemeine Sonntagszeitung, and Frankfurter Rundschau.
- GallicaGallica, the Bibliotheque National's collection of full text books, periodicals, maps, illustrations and other materials, includes historical newspapers.
- Hemeroteca Digital
Spanish periodicals online, 17th-20th centuries from the Spanish National Library.
- International Herald Tribune Historical Archive, 1887-2013
Features the complete run of the International Herald Tribune from its origins as the European Edition of The New York Herald and later the European Edition of the New York Herald Tribune. The archive ends with the last issue of the International Herald Tribune before its relaunch as the International New York Times.
- Le Monde (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
Full page and article images with searchable full text from the Le Monde, considered one of the newspapers of record for France.
- Retrospektive Digitalisierung wissenschaftlicher Rezensionsorgane und Literaturzeitschriften
This project aims to digitally recreate the corpus of German Enlightenment and post-Enlightenment journals and review sources.
- ZEFYS ZeitungsinformationssystemZEFYS offers access to digitized historical newspapers (predominantly image digitized copies, but also partial full texts), enables bibliographic research on newspaper stocks in German libraries and provides worldwide free Internet resources for "newspapers". From Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin.