ENGL-G208 World Englishes
Library course guide supporting ENGL-G208 World Englishes, specifically Fall 2020 Semester Group Project: Regional Experts Canvas Page.
Archival Materials at IU
Open Access Resources
- International Dialects of English Archive (IDEA)The internet’s first archive of primary-source recordings of English-language dialects and accents as heard around the world. With roughly 1,600 samples from 120 countries and territories, and more than 170 hours of recordings, IDEA is now the largest archive of its kind.
- The Audio ArchiveSound samples are spoken by native English speakers from around the world.
- The Speech Accent ArchiveThe speech accent archive uniformly presents a large set of speech samples from a variety of language backgrounds. Native and non-native speakers of English read the same paragraph and are carefully transcribed.
- Vincent Voice LibraryThe G. Robert Vincent Voice Library is a collection of over 100,000 hours of spoken word recordings, dating back to 1888. The collection includes the voices of over 500,000 persons from all walks of life.
IU-licensed Resources
- Ethnographic Sound Archives OnlineProvides access to historic field recordings from around the world, alongside supporting field notes and ethnographers’ metadata.
- Ethnographic Video OnlineContains classic and contemporary documentaries, previously unpublished footage from anthropologists and ethnographers working in the field, and some feature films. Includes searchable transcripts.
- EVIA Digital ArchiveThe EVIA Digital Archive (EVIADA) Project is a collaborative effort to establish a repository of ethnographic video recordings and an infrastructure of tools and systems supporting scholars in the ethnographic disciplines.
- Films on Demand Master Academic CollectionFilms on Demand streaming video collection which includes the Humanities and Social Sciences Collection, Science Collection, Business and Economics Collection, and Health Collection.
- Kanopy Streaming VideoKanopy Streaming Video gathers streaming videos from a variety of producers and makes them available to students. Faculty and instructors may request titles for purchase by the Libraries via the Kanopy Streaming Video site. Priority access will be given to faculty and instructors for class use.
- World Newsreels OnlineCollection of streaming videos that features full runs of many of the key international newsreels produced during the first half of the twentieth century.
