Subject Librarian
Handbooks for Criminal Justice Research
Handbooks are reference sources that provide in-depth overviews of various topics within a field of study. They are usually a good place to start if you are new to the topic. Most handbooks will survey current research on a particular topic and some will provide overviews of the methodologies used to study the topic.
-
Oxford Handbooks Online: Criminology and Criminal Justice
Access to a variety of articles and handbooks related to the study of criminology and criminal justice.
Sage Research Methods
The Sage Research Methods series offers detailed explanations of research and statistical methods common in the social sciences. Additionally, Sage Campus provides tutorials on a variety of data analysis and visualization techniques.
-
Sage Research Methods: Foundations
Introductions to research concepts and methods used in the social sciences. Each entry begins with the basics, and moves into specialist literature. Also includes biographical entries on pioneers of social science methods, covering the history of research methods, techniques, and underlying epistemological and philosophical issues. Includes access to content through 2023.
-
Sage Research Methods
Tool intended to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. Users can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings.
-
Sage Research Methods: Doing Research Online
Research tool aimed at supporting social science researchers. Covers a variety of digital methods, such as: online surveys, interviews, digital ethnography, social media, and text analysis. Also includes multimedia content, videos, case studies, practice datasets, as well as practical how-to-guides on the main research steps. Privacy and other ethical considerations specific to conducting research online are also covered.
-
Sage Campus
Please note: users must register for an account with their official iu.edu email in order to access. Online courses supporting the teaching and learning of skills and research methods. Includes video, interactives, and formative assessments. Topics covered include critical skills and research methods for across all stages of academic study; navigating information, data literacy, research skills, data science skills, and getting published. Includes access to 40 courses.