Locating Old and/or Print Versions
Many older dissertations may be listed in bibliographies. Search IUCAT to identify these bibliographies:
SUBJECT= dissertations academic bibliography
Some examples of bibliography citations in IUCAT are:
Titles of dissertations and theses completed in home economics.
Auxiliary Library Facility (ALF): Z5775 .A512 1968-1969
Armenia and the Armenians in academic dissertations. Supplement one: a bibliography
Wells Library - Research Coll. - Slavic Reference: Z3461 .A945 Suppl.
To find bibliographies of dissertations from outside North America, add the name of the country to your search:
SUBJECT = dissertations academic bibliography AND [country name]
(Refine your results using keywords for your field of interest.)
Most bibliographies are shelved in the Reference Reading Room, the Research Collections stacks, or the Auxiliary Library Facility (ALF).
When you identify a dissertation you want to read, search IUCAT to find out if the IU Libraries own a copy. If the IU libraries do not own a copy, search ProQuest Dissertations and Theses. If it is not listed there, place an Interlibrary Loan request on the item.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, including millions of works from thousands of universities. Each dissertation published since July, 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. Simple bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637.
