The BBC Shakespeare Plays online streaming collection contains 37 renowned works by Shakespeare, one of the greatest playwright for the soaring beauty of his language, for his profound insight into human nature, for the truths he dramatized and for the realism of the characters he created. He was, and remains, a superb entertainer.
Black Studies in Video -- an award-winning video collection of archival footage, powerful interviews with leading figures in the civil rights movement, and documentaries examining the black experience in the arts, politics, public and private life, and much more. In partnership with California Newsreel, the oldest nonprofit social issue documentary film center in the United States, this collection is the exclusive streaming source for the SNCC Legacy Video Collection. Search Databases A-Z to access Black Drama.
Dance in Video -- dance as an art form is ephemeral—there are rarely scripts to study, no commonly used notation to analyze—making a live performance vital for study and research. Dance in Video provides the visual element necessary for appreciation and analysis, capturing dance performances from the stage and bringing them directly to your computer screen. Dance in Video will contain five hundred hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance.
Ethnographic Video Online: (collection of databases) provides the largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior—with more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion. The collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more.
The Films on Demand’s Master Academic Collection provides access to over 17,000 titles in various disciplines to include Anthropology, Communications, Criminal Justice & Law, English, History, Music and Dance, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology and more.
Music Online: Series -- located under the letter "M," search the Libraries reesearch databases for numerous genres related to the Music Online series. -- American, Classical, Jazz, Opera, Smithsonian global music, and more.
Televised Opera and Musical Comedy Database - currently under construction.
Theatre in Video -- contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 500 hours in all.