From the Comfort of Your Home
Home
From the Comfort of Your Home
All of the resources below are available freely to the public. For questions or to request further suggestions, contact libgimms@indiana.edu.
Music & Theater
Music & Theater
Recordings from IU Jacobs School of Music
Recent MP3 Recordings and Videos of music by IU composers in performances by IU students and faculty. A growing library of videos is also found on Youtube.
Historical recordings provided free to the public by Library of Congress
Audio and video collections
Inspired by and for Indiana Remixed, here are four Spotify playlists to get your feet tapping, Hoosier-style. Each is a diverse collection of artists, compositions, and recordings from 1920-2020.
Live and on-demand streaming
IN Harmony: Sheet Music from Indiana
Features Indiana-related sheet music - sheet music by Indiana composers, arrangers, lyricists or publishers as well as sheet music about the state
Allows users to conduct a full and complete search of vocal masterclasses offered on the internet
Televised Opera and Musical Comedy Database
Developed in association with the Indiana University Digital Library Program, the Televised Opera and Musical Comedy Database documents more than three-quarters of a century of opera, operetta and musical comedy telecasts produced in the United States.
Film & Video
Film & Video
Films and Videos in the Library of Congress
Available for streaming
Repository of digitized video content for the digital video, multimedia retrieval, digital library, and other research communities
IU Libraries Moving Image Archive
One of the world's largest film and video collections spanning nearly 80 years of production
IU Cinema Virtual Screening Room
Presenting a mix of programs including new releases, conversations with filmmaker friends, curated student film programs, and much more
Periodicals ranging from the scholarly to the popular. More than 2,000 subject headings provide detailed analysis of the articles. The National Endowment for the Humanities awarded Indiana University a grant in 2002 to convert the print version of the Film Literature Index to electronic form. The FLI Online contains approximately 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001.
Public television and video provided by Indiana University
Books & Literature
Books, Journals & Literature
Comprehensive listings of books published by federal agencies, many of which are available directly online
Digital Library of the Commons
Free and open access to full-text articles, international papers, and dissertations
Directory of Open Access Journals
Community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals
Founded in 2008, HathiTrust is a not-for-profit collaborative of academic and research libraries preserving 17+ million digitized items. HathiTrust offers reading access to the fullest extent allowable by U.S. copyright law, computational access to the entire corpus for scholarly research, and other emerging services based on the combined collection.
Indiana's digital historic newspaper program
LSTA–funded project based on the digitization and encoding of the 3–volume reference work, Indiana Authors and Their Books, published by Wabash College in 1949, 1974, and 1981. The encyclopedia covers nearly two hundred years of Indiana's literary history (1816–1980), and contains approximately 7,000 author entries. Each of the author entries, in turn, contains a bibliography collectively referencing close to 21,000 citations.
Published continuously since 1905, the Indiana Magazine of History is one of the nation's oldest historical journals. Since 1913, the IMH has been edited and published quarterly at Indiana University, Bloomington. Today, the IMH features peer-reviewed historical articles, research notes, annotated primary documents, reviews, and critical essays that contribute to public understanding of Midwestern and Indiana history.
Indiana Memory is a collaborative effort to provide access to the wealth of primary sources in Indiana libraries, archives, museums, and other cultural institutions. It is a gateway to Indiana's history and culture found in digitized books, manuscripts, photographs, newspapers, maps, and other media.
Arts & Crafts
Arts & Crafts
Tips and resources from the U.S. Small Business Administration on turning your hobby into a business
Webinars and training
Curated using a variety of criteria, including medium, period, and theme
Resources and Instructions for Paper and Book Art
From the Library of Congress
The Sage Historic Costume Collection
In The Sage Collection at Indiana University—which includes clothing, accessories, and related items from the past as well as the present—our social history comes to life. Overseen by the School of Art, Architecture + Design, the collection serves as a resource for students, professionals, and the public.
The Mini Makerspace is a creative space for experimenting, tinkering, playing, and inventing. Stay tuned for upcoming online meetups.
Food & Cooking
Food & Cooking
Resources for healthy, delicious recipes from the USDA
Try these tasty recipes made using fresh Indiana Grown products.
Healthy IU Recipes: Simple, Seasonal, Sustainable
Main dishes, sides, appetizers, and desserts
Recipes, cookbooks, and videos
Historic Recipes and Foodways of Indiana
Want to learn about food and cooking in the 19th century, and maybe find some recipes you can try yourself? Read for ways to take a little bit of Conner Prairie home to your kitchen.
Virtual Field Trips
Virtual Field Trips
Digital Exhibits
Digital Exhibits
The National Agricultural Library Digital Collections
Digital collections on USDA topics including animal welfare, plant inventory, historical dietary guidelines, fruit and vegetable market news, and more
One of our nation’s oldest and largest public art collections, consists of works dating from the 1850’s to the present
Sidney and Lois Eskenazi Museum of Art Collections Online
Online portal that allows individuals from around the world to study objects from the museum's collection and use them for research, teaching, and more
Built in 1835 by Andrew Wylie, first president of Indiana University, the Wylie House is now a historic house museum administered by the IU Libraries. Collections include family artifacts, photographs, and archival materials.
University Archives Online Exhibitions
The largest and most comprehensive source of information on the history and culture of Indiana University
Collaborative showcase for various image collections curated by the libraries, departments, and cultural institutions of Indiana University
U.S. Steel Photograph Collection
Series of more than 2,200 photographs of the Gary Works steel mill and the corporate town of Gary, Indiana held by the Calumet Regional Archives at Indiana University Northwest
Technology
Technology
Encyclopedia of Human-Computer Interaction
Provides data and training services to all sectors of the community including government agencies, businesses, academia, non-profit organizations, and private citizens
Best practices, standards and resources
From Indiana Cybersecurity, resources to assess your current understanding of cybersecurity through short online quizzes in which you get immediate feedback so you can better understand cybersecurity
Indiana University's portal to technology education
