Folklore Reference Collection at Indiana University
This guide will introduce you to indexes, bibliographies, encylopedias, and dictionaries useful for research in folklore and ethnomusicology.
How to find folktales
Type- and Moif-Indexes are the specialized tools of the folklorist. With these tools you can locate variants of any international folktale. Use the links below for further help on how to use these indexes.
Specialised type and motif-indexes also exist for ballads, legends, and special topics. Consult Azzolina's Tale Type and Motif Indexes: An Annotated Bibliography to find many more than the ones listed here.
Motif and Type Indexes
Type- and motif-indexes are folklorists' tools for locating variants of folk literature texts. For more indexes based on this system, look on the Folk Literature tab.
The types of international folktales: a classification and bibliography by Call Number: GR1 .F605 no.284-286ISBN: 9514109554Publication Date: 2004The latest, updated version of the Aarne-Thompson index.Type and motif-index of the folktales of England and North America by
Call Number: GR1 .I3 no. 20Publication Date: 1966
Storyteller's Sourcebook, 1983-1999 by Call Number: GR74.6 .M3 2001ISBN: 0810354853Publication Date: 2001
Folk Traditions of the Arab World by Call Number: GR268.A73 E4 1995 v.1-2ISBN: 0253352010Publication Date: 1995The migratory legends; a proposed list of types with a systematic catalogue of the Norwegian variants by
Call Number: GR1 .F605 no.175Publication Date: 1958Motif Index of the Child Corpus by
Call Number: PR976 .W85 1995ISBN: 3110142902Publication Date: 1995Analytical Survey of Anglo American Traditional Erotica by
Call Number: Z5865 .H712ISBN: 0879720557Publication Date: 1973
Index to Fairy Tales, 1987-1992 by Call Number: Z5983.F17 S67 1994ISBN: 0810827506Publication Date: 1994
Motif-Index of Folk Literature by Call Number: ebook; click title to connectISBN: 9781570850059Publication Date: 2002-01-01
