Collections A-B
- A&AePortal
The A&AePortal is an authoritative eBook resource that features important works of scholarship in the history of art, architecture, decorative arts, material culture, photography, and design.
- AccessMedicine
Provides students, residents, clinicians, researchers, and health professionals with access to more than 65 medical titles, updated content, thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment, case files, and time-saving diagnostic and point-of-care tools.
- ACLS Humanities E-Book
A digital collection of nearly 5,000 titles offered by the American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS).
- ACS Symposium Series eBooks
The ACS Symposium Series contains peer-reviewed books developed from the ACS technical divisions' symposia. The series covers a broad range of topics, including agricultural and food chemistry, cellulose and renewable materials, chemical education, organic chemistry, polymer chemistry, materials, and many others.
- African American Poetry
African American Poetry contains nearly 3,000 poems by African American poets of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
- African Writers Series
Provides full-text access for over 200 volumes of fiction, poetry, drama, and non-fictional prose by African authors, based on Heinemann African Writers Series. Works are in English or in English translation.
- American Drama 1714-1915
Contains more than 1,500 dramatic works from the early eighteenth century up to the beginning of the twentieth century. Represented genres include plays in verse, farces, melodramas, minstrel shows, realist plays, frontier plays, temperance dialogues, and others.
- American Poetry
Features works of more than 200 American poets, along with six landmark anthologies of American poetry. The database gathers the works of the most influential American poets as well as lesser known poets, from the Colonial period to the early twentieth century.
- America's Historical Imprints
This resource offers more than 100,000 early American books, pamphlets, broadsides and rare printed materials. Featuring extensive indexing and full bibliographic information, they together illuminate more than 250 years of American history, literature, culture and daily life.
Database A-Z info page: America's Historical Imprints
Guide to America's Historical Imprints (Readex)
Collections available in America's Historical Imprints:
African History and Culture, 1540-1921: Imprints from the Library Company of Philadelphia
Afro-Americana Imprints, 1535-1922
American Broadsides and Ephemera
American Slavery Collection, 1820-1922
Black Authors, 1556-1922: Imprints from the Library Company of Philadelphia
Caribbean History and Culture, 1535-1920: Imprints from the Library Company of Philadelphia
Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800
Early American Imprints, Series I: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1670-1800
Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819
Early American Imprints, Series II: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1801-1819
- arXiv.org e-Print archive
An open access e-print service for papers in physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics.
- BEP Collections
Business Expert Press (BEP) publishes eBooks for faculty and business students to conduct classroom learning and research.
- Berg Fashion Library
Collection of scholarly, multidisciplinary information on all aspects of dress and fashion worldwide, from prehistory to present day.
- Big Ten Open Books
Big Ten Open Books is a collaboration between the university presses and libraries of the Big Ten Academic Alliance. The first collection is on the subject of Gender and Sexuality studies. Participating presses are Indiana University Press, Michigan State University Press, Northwestern University Press, Purdue University Press, University of Michigan Press, and University of Wisconsin Press.
- Black Short Fiction and Folklore
Black Short Fiction and Folklore brings together 82,000 pages and more than 11,000 works of short fiction produced by writers from Africa and the African Diaspora from the earliest times to the present. The materials have been compiled from early literary magazines, archives, and the personal collections of the authors. Some 30 percent of the collection is fugitive or ephemeral, or has never been published before.
Database A-Z info page: Black Short Fiction and Folklore
Guide to Black Short Fiction and Folklore (ProQuest platform)
- Black Women Writers
Black Women Writers presents 100,000 pages of literature and essays on feminist issues, written by authors from Africa and the African diaspora. Facing both sexism and racism, Black women needed to create their own identities and movements. The collection documents that effort, presenting the woman’s perspective on the diversity and development of Black people generally, and in particular the works document the evolution of Black feminism.
- Bloomsbury Architecture Library
Resource for the study of architecture, urbanism, and interior design.
- Brill Online Books and Journals
An index to journals and e-books published by Brill with full text access to content licensed by Indiana University, Bloomington Libraries. Subject areas include the humanities, international law, and biology.