General Information
Media Collections Online (https://media.dlib.indiana.edu) is a service provided by IU Bloomington Library Technologies to support online access to video and audio collections. MCO is used for media course reserves and streaming for digital media collections, replacing legacy platforms such as the Video Streaming Service and the Variations Digital Music Library. MCO is also used to provide access to many library, archival and other collections at IU.
Media Collections Online houses both audio and video collections.
- Use the search box, browse, or view the collections listing to discover content.
- Some content is only available when you sign in with your username and passphrase. Logged in IU users will have access to many more items in Media Collections Online, including commercial recordings.
- If you are an IU student, sign in to Canvas to access course materials.
- Media Collections Online now includes items digitized as part of the IU Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative (MDPI).
If you find something in IUCAT that you would like to see in MCO but it is not yet available there, please contact the ATM Librarian.
Searching MCO
If you are affiliated with IU in any capacity (faculty, staff, student) you should first sign in to MCO by clicking "sign in" in the top right corner.
Browsing MCO Items
If you would like to browse all items in MCO, you can do that by clicking "Browse Items" to the right of "Media Collections Online" in the top banner.
You can then limit items by format (moving image, sound recording), unit (such as Archives of Traditional Music), genres, language, or date using the facets on the left hand side. Due to copyright and deposit agreements for materials, not all MCO items are available to the public. Please contact the ATM Librarian for information about getting access to materials.
Viewing MCO Collections
You can also view MCO Collections created and curated by collection managers across Indiana University campuses by clicking "View Collections".
If you scroll down to Archives of Traditional Music you can see some of the MCO collections created by ATM staff such as "Field and Broadcast Collections", "Voegelin Archives of the Languages of the World Collections", and "American Museum of Natural History Collections".
Searching for items in MCO
If you are interested in finding a particular kind or topic of item in MCO, you can also search using the search box under the "Sign in" button in the top right of the webpage.
Once you search for a term, you can also narrow down your search using the facets on the left as described above under Browsing MCO Items.
If looking for something specific, searching for ATM items is more efficient by searching IUCAT.
MCO Links in IUCAT
When items are added to Media Collections, ATM staff put a link to the item in its catalog record in IUCAT. If you search IUCAT and see an item with a hyperlink that says "Access for [Bloomington] - (Available to authorized users)", you can click on that to be directed to Media Collections Online. You may need to log in to Media Collections Online in order to actually listen to the content.
If you find something in IUCAT that has a link but when you get to Media Collections Online you receive an error message or that you do not have access to it, and you wish to listen to the item, please contact the ATM Librarian.