Skip to Main Content
Libraries Indiana University Bloomington

Nursing

This page supports the teaching and learning needs of the School of Nursing in Bloomington.

Resources

General Searching (Multi-Disciplinary) Databases 

 

Nursing Databases

A point-of-care procedure guide designed for nurses and nursing students. Provides access to step-by-step guides for over 1,700 evidence-based procedures and skills in a variety of specialty settings.

Biomedical and pharmaceutical database containing bibliographic records with abstracts.

Survey & Instrument Resources

  • APA PsycTests
    Produced by the American Psychological Association, this database provides access to thousands of test instruments, most of which are available for immediate download and use in teaching and research.
  • PhenX Toolkit
    The PhenX Toolkit (consensus measures for Phenotypes and eXposures) provides recommended standard data collection protocols for conducting biomedical research. The protocols are selected by Working Groups of domain experts using a consensus process, which includes the scientific community. The Toolkit provides detailed protocols for collecting data and tools to help investigators incorporate these protocols into their studies. Using protocols from the PhenX Toolkit facilitates cross-study analysis, potentially increasing the scientific impact of individual studies. PhenX is funded by the National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI).
  • PROMIS (Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System)
    ​​​​​​​PROMIS® (Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System) is a set of person-centered measures that evaluates and monitors physical, mental, and social health in adults and children. It can be used with the general population and with individuals living with chronic conditions.

Nursing Video Collections

 

Additional Databases

These resources can help locate additional information about nursing and related disciplines that intersect with the health sciences
 
  • APA PsycINFO (EBSCO) 

    Access to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science, social sciences, and mental health fields. Produced by the American Psychological Association.

  • Web of Science Resource available to authorized IU Bloomington users (on or off campus)  This link opens in a new window

    An interface that allows cross-searching of BIOSIS Previews, Medline, Zoological Record, and Web of Science Core Collection

  • Dataplanet 

    Data analysis resource for social science researchers and students. Includes access to 13.5 billion U.S. and international datasets from over 90 sources. Users can manipulate datasets, compare multiple indicators and sources, chart trends over time, and map data on a single interface, as well as create customizable visualizations of the data.

  • MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCO) Resource available to authorized IU Bloomington users (on or off campus)  This link opens in a new window

    The EBSCO interface to Medline, the primary source of world-wide literature on biomedicine and health care

  • PIVOT Resource available to users on IU Bloomington Campus only  This link opens in a new window

    The Office of the Vice Provost for Research and the IUPUI Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research jointly funds Indiana University's subscription to Pivot for all IU campuses. Pivot is a database of funding opportunities for research

 

Resources A-Z

Alphabetical list of databases accessible to all IU Bloomington students:

https://libraries.indiana.edu/all-resources

Things to keep in mind:
  • Physical books can be borrowed from other IU Libraries (Kokomo, South Bend, IUPUI, etc.), but if IU Bloomington has an available copy, you will get it quicker. New Nursing books are located in the Herman B Wells Library
  • E-Books can only be accessed if the link says "IU Bloomington" or "All Campus Access"
  • Request delivery allows you to borrow books from other campuses or branch libraries (Education, Neal-Marshall, etc.) and have books delivered to one convenient location. You can request delivery once you are logged into IUCAT.
  • Renewing books is as simple as logging into IUCAT and clicking "My Account" and "Renew."

Featured Books from IU Collections

Can't find what you're looking for? Luckily Document Delivery Services (DDS) and Inter-Library (ILL) Loan can help! 

Articles and books from other non-IU libraries can be borrowed for free. Articles will be digitally sent as PDF files to your email and books are delivered and picked up from Wells Library. 

Need to make a request? 
  • The easiest way to request an article is to search for it via one of the libraries' databases. I prefer to search for the title in OneSearch@IU by putting the title of the article in quotation marks in order to find the exact article. Select "check for full text via IU-Link"
  • If the article isn't available, you'll see a screen that looks like this: 
  • Select "request the item via IU-Bloomington Document Delivery Service (ILL)
  • If you haven’t used ILL before, you’ll have to quickly register using your Crimson Card. Once your account is set up, any time moving forward you’ll be see a pre-populated form with all of the article and journal information, which looks like this:
  • Submit the form and you’ll get an email when the article is available with a link to the PDF.
  • You can also fill out the form to obtain an electronic copy of an article, but you'll have to fill in the details yourself. 

 

Recommend a Purchase

If you have an item you would like IU Libraries to look into purchasing, please fill out this form or feel free to email me directly.