The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Collection of amateur publications that were written, edited, and published primarily by young people, aged 12-20, during the second half of the 19th century. Includes editorials, original short fiction, essays, poetry, and more.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Demonstrates the involvement of European nations in the American Civil War, including their internal discussions, reactions to approaches from Unionists and Confederates, the challenges and advantages the American conflict brought, and its impact on politics and society.
Access to reports, case studies, technical documents and other informally published material in the Sciences. Includes access to the following modules: Applied Environmental Science, Computer Science, Data, and AI, and Public Health and Social Care.
Streaming access to documentaries from Collective Eye Films. The films explore social, political, environmental, and spiritual issues.
Archival and textual material relating to archaeological excavations, methods, and practices done in the late 20th century to present day. Covers the lives, cultures, and societies of civilizations through the analysis of material remains and artifacts from the past.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Brings together primary source material from within former British colonies and Commonwealth nations, alongside some from former French and Portuguese territories. Material covers a variety of systems and modes of national and international political thought that became prominent in the twentieth century, including socialism and communism, anti-imperialism, regional independence movements, trade unionism, student activism, Pan-Africanism, and many modes of constitutional democracy.
Streaming access to feature films from Docuseek, spanning multiple genres and representing multiple countries.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Documents the history of the environment and conservation efforts across the globe from the late 1800s onwards. Includes access to both modules, Conservation and Public Policy in America, 1870-1980 and Colonial Policy and Global Development, 1896-1993.
Primary source and official census publications associated with the Ukrainian census. Access only to licensed years.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. The International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent (IFRC) was established in 1919 as the League of Red Cross Societies, with the goal of expanding the humanitarian activities and reach of the existing network of Red Cross Societies. This resource includes access to IFRC archival material focused on relief services to refugees and displaced persons after conflicts, campaigns for public health and community health, disaster aid in the wake of drought, flood, famine, earthquakes, and other events, programs for community development and resilience, and support for nursing and youth activities.
Access to digitized Herald-Times issues from 1943 to 2013. Includes news articles, images, classifieds, obituaries, etc.
Primary source history collections covering a wide variety of historical newspaper publications. Also includes modules devoted to Indigenous Peoples, social justice and culture, LGBTQ+ histories, and refugees, migration, and borders.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Historical documents, books, manuscripts, and ephemera related to how society has interacted with and regarded individuals considered to have disabilities.
Streaming access to documentary titles from Icarus Films. Icarus Films specializes in social, political, and historical documentaries.
Index database of magazines and papers in Japan from the Meiji period to the present. It includes general magazines to specialist journals, university journals, overseas magazines, academic yearbooks and proceedings, and local history magazines. As of October 2025, it contains a total of 40,551 magazines, 13,130 books, and 25 newspapers, with approximately 26.39 million papers and articles.
Feedback should be directed to Wen-ling Liu at wliu@iu.edu by December 11, 2025.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Full text searchable, scans of the complete run of the Mirror from 1903-2000, including the Sunday Mirror. Founded in 1903, the newspaper peaked in 1967, with a daily circulation of 5.25 million. Today, it is the only mainstream left-wing tabloid remaining in the UK.
Access to high definition streaming video of productions from the UK's National Theatre. Includes a range of digital performance resources as well as supplements to the filmed productions, digitized archival materials such as prompt scripts, costume designs, and costume bibles which provide behind-the-scenes background and contextual information. Includes access to collections 1 and 2.
Searchable index of policy documents, guidelines, think tank publications, and working papers. Includes millions of policy documents that are linked to the research, people, and other policy documents that they quote or reference.
Feedback should be directed to Ilana Stonebraker at is1@iu.edu by December 17, 2025.
Grey literature database with access to reports, blogs, papers, and podcasts from think tanks, IGOs, NGOs, research agencies, cities, and governments. Includes access to the following modules: Global Think Tanks ; Public Health and Social Care ; World Cities and Local Governments ; World Governments.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Primary source documents covering ideas, initiatives, related to equity, diversity, and inclusion, as well as social movements devoted to people-powered politics and organizing from the nineteenth through twenty-first centuries.
Streaming access to 100 Pragda films, centered around Spain, Latin America, and Latinx communities. Includes award-winning classics and contemporary works.
Digital archive of historical newspapers. Each issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images.
Access provided by the Jerome Hall Law Library. Provides access to federal regulatory documentation including historic and current rules and guidance. Includes curated regulatory histories, comprehensive agency documentation, and research tools.
Trial feedback should be sent to Michael Courtney by 12/22/25. Users may "sign in as guest," or register for an individual account if they would like to save their work. An account is required to access the API. Includes access to Dave Leip’s Election Atlas data, with presidential, house, senate, gubernatorial vote, and voter registration & turnout datasets. The SimplyAnalytics API allows users direct access to curated datasets directly, and integrate demographic, spending, health, and behavioral data into their own.
Sovetskii Ekran was a popular bi-monthly film magazine covering the production and the creative lives of actors and directors of Soviet cinema. It also covered international film news, offering Soviet citizens glimpses into global fashion trends and popular Hollywood actors.
Digital archive chronicling Soviet military history and propaganda. Published by Voenizdat, the principal Soviet military publishing house, the posters span the period from 1956 to 1995. Please note that content is view-only and downloading is not permitted by East View.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Digitized files from the Colonial Office of the British Government. Documents record Britain's administration and governance of countries under Britain's colonial rule, their international relations across the period, and the changing demographics and daily life of their inhabitants.
Access available through June 12, 2026 via the Gale Accelerate Program, an evidence based acquisition model. Primary and secondary education news source. The Times Educational Supplement (TES) covers public policy and pedagogical practice. Over its first decade, TES established itself as a newspaper for teachers, with a particular focus on advocacy of educational reforms. Its readership expanded over time to include parents and general readers interested in school reform activity.
Access provided by the Jerome Hall Law Library. Access to primary source information and statistical data related to the Civil Rights polices of the United States. Covers the executive, legislative, and judicial aspects of civil rights policies, their real-world impact, and implications for civil liberties. Additional features include topic pages, curated timelines,and downloadable statistical tables.
Streaming access to a selection of documentary films from Women Make Movies. Includes major-award winning movies, and both new releases and older titles previously not available for streaming.
Guides by Subject
